Introduction:

CMC Corporate is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy and personal data. This policy explains the types of personal data we collect or that you provide us in addition to areas of the website that may affect your privacy including the use of cookies.  We detail how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the General Protection Data Act (GDPR), the data controller is CMC Corporate Limited. CMC Corporate is registered under registration number 04940678 and our registered office is Top Floor Suite, 11 Friday Court, North Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 3GA. Our nominated data protection officer is Rachel Mannering.

This website is owned and operated by CMC Corporate Ltd.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

What personal data do we collect:

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Your name, job title, company name, business address, email, telephone number and on occasions your birth date and age
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to subscribe to our newsletter, requesting a whitepaper, or registering on an event or webinar
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  • Details of your engagement with our direct marketing such as clicked on links
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, IP addresses, web browser type, list of referring site and your activity on our site. Learn more about how we use these technologies below.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies below.

Why we collect your data & how it will be used:

Personal data is collected in the belief that you may be interested in CMC’s advisory services with potential to become paying clients or to work in collaboration with CMC. Processing is necessary and critical to raise awareness of our services and for the growth of our business.

CMC processes minimal personal data, just enough to enable accurate and specific direct marketing. CMC direct marketing is in relation to our advisory services with the objective of helping the business owner to overcome business challenges, grow, exit or sell their business. Direct marketing methods are  in the form of emails or/and live calls.

The legal basis we rely on:

The GDPR law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Legitimate Interest

We require your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we shall use your email address to send you direct marketing information giving you advice, information and telling you about resources or events which we think might interest you. This will include a monthly newsletter and occasional emails regarding whitepapers, surveys, events or webinars. We may also use your telephone number to make live calls to you, asking if you are interested in finding out more about our services.

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box on our website to receive email newsletters or when you complete a form requesting a whitepaper or when you complete a survey.

Contract

If you become a client we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, we shall require your personal details to act as your advisor for you and your business.

How we collect your data:

Personal data is collected both directly from you or indirectly from a third party marketing data supplier.

You may have given us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by email or phone. This includes information you provided when subscribing to a newsletter, requesting a whitepaper, completing a survey or registering on an event.

On occasions we may obtain targeted personal data from third party data suppliers such as Corpdata Ltd. Corpdata Ltd only provides us with personal data from individuals who are happy to receive direct marketing information that is relevant to them in their work capacity.

Details of your visits to our website including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

How we protect your personal data:

We know how much data security matters to all our clients and business contacts. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We use industry standard technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data provided by you against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, and unauthorised disclosure or access.

All personal data is stored on our secure servers. Access to your personal data is password protected with limited access to those authorised.

However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long we will keep your personal data:

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Since CMC’s services are relevant for the lifetime of a business, CMC will not process data from companies who have ceased trading or who have unsubscribed from our services.  

At the end of that retention period, your email address will be deleted to ensure you are not contacted again. Your remaining details will be retained for aggregation with other data so that your personal data is not acquired in the future.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of CMC Corporate Ltd, which means our subsidiaries and franchisees.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • In you have registered to attend an event or webinar jointly hosted with another company
  • If CMC Corporate Ltd  or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CMC Corporate Ltd, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

What are your rights over your personal data?

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. (We only hold your personal data for a required time, as explained above but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided below. We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

IP addresses and Cookies:

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They may enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests;
  • recognise you when you return to our website.

Some web browsers provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer or device. Although you are not required to accept cookies, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features available on our website.

CMC uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of its website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to the website is used to create reports about its use. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways to stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will stop any further emails.
  • Email to info@cmc-partners.co.uk

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for as short period after unsubscribing while our systems are fully updated.

Contacting us:

We hope this privacy notice has been helpful in setting out the way in which we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

  • Email: info@cmc-partners.co.uk
  • Or write to us at data protection officer, Rachel mannering, Top Floor Suite, 11 Friday Court, North Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, OX9 3GA.

Leave a Reply

*